Event michigan youth basketball tournaments boys girls

Attack the Rack Tournament

Attack the Rack Tournament

Apr 22, 2023 - Apr 23, 2023
Brighton (MI)  Brighton (MI) 
Boys & Girls
3rd-12th
3

Description

Attack the Rack Tournament


SOLD OUT - Please contact Dan Nealy at dnealy@legacycentermichigan.com to join the waiting list.


Live streamed games with LiveBarn!


Athletic Trainer on site


Trophies & Medals for 1st and 2nd place finishers


Running clock event


Saturday pool play / Sunday bracket play


Boys & Girls: 12th, 11th, 10th, 9th, 8th, 7th, 6th, 5th, 4th, 3rd

Division 1 (A skill level) - Division 2 (B & C skill level) - Multiple Divisions (If the number of teams allows)

Cost - 3 or more teams $300 - 1 or 2 teams $350

3 games guaranteed


Admission: - Saturday- Adults $15 - Seniors (65 or older) $10 - Students $5 - Children 8 and under are free


* Sunday - Adults $10 - Students $5 - Children 8 and under are free


Each team is given three (3) complimentary entries for coaching staff and scorekeepers. Wristbands need to be worn for the duration of the event. Admission WILL NOT BE allowed without a wristband. 


Rockey Black - rblack@legacycentermichigan.com / 734-334-6972

Tyrone Hicks - thicks@legacycentermichigan.com / 734-747-1232

Scheduling and Admin: Dan Nealy - dnealy@legacycentermichigan.com / 517-937-9408


Sportsmanship from parents, coaches, and players is expected. 


PLEASE REVIEW YOUR TOURNAMENT RULES AND HAVE A GREAT EVENT! 


The Legacy Center basketball arena will feature 8 hardwood floors, quality officials, and expansive seating for fans. Awards will be given to first and second-place teams. 


Roster & Waiver Form - Please have your parents fill out the Roster & Waiver form. This is good from October 30th, 2022 - August 31st, 2023.


Legacy Basketball Roster Form 22 - 23 (google.com)

Venues

Legacy Center Sports Complex (1-8)

9299 Goble Drive, Brighton, Michigan 48116
Court 1, Court 2, Court 3, Court 4, Court 5, Court 6, Court 7, Court 8

3rd Boys arrow_forward
All-In Sports 2032 3rd/9U
Born2Ball 2-3rd/9U
Flint Affiliation 3rd/9U
Legacy Coach Behrend 3rd/9U
4th Boys arrow_forward
All-In Sports 2031 4th/10U
Common Bond - McCool 3-4th/10U
Flint Affiliation Coach Mike 4th/10U
Legacy Coach Richardson 4th/10U
5th Boys arrow_forward
All-In Sports 2030 5th/11U
Common Bond - Tisby 5th/11U
Great Lakes Warriorz 5th/11U
Macon Basketball Academy 5th/11U
O3 Ante 5th/11U
6th Boys arrow_forward
Common Bond - Murrell 6th/12U
Hype Jarett 6th/12U
Jumpstart Elite (Pettaway) 6th/12U
Legacy Boys Coach Viau 6th/12U
Michigan Ignition 6th/12U
Michigan Playmakers 6th/12U
Team Detroit 12U 6th/12U
7th Boys arrow_forward
Jumpstart Elite (Ballmer) 7th/13U
Macon Basketball Academy 7th/13U
OFF THE BENCH - White 7th/13U
TC ELITE 7th/13U
8th Boys D1 arrow_forward
Common Bond - Triggs 8th/14U
Hype Coach T 8th/14U
Inspire U 2027 8th/14U
OFF THE BENCH - Blue 8th/14U
Rising Sunz 8th/14U
Team Detroit 14U 8th/14U
8th Boys D2 arrow_forward
Greg Grant 2027 Newsome 8th/14U
Legacy Coach Byrd 8th/14U
Macomb County Cougars 8th/14U
Macon Basketball Academy Coach Zachary 8th/14U
McBrook Buterakos 8B 8th/14U
OFF THE BENCH - Red 8th/14U
9th Boys D1 arrow_forward
Common Bond - Kohn 9th/15U
Hype Coach Tariq 9th/15U
Inspire U 9th/15U
Team Magic Basketball Club 9th/15U
TOP1 15u 9th/15U
Train2Play Hoops 9th/15U
9th Boys D2 arrow_forward
Legacy Coach Langenderfer 9th/15U
Macon Basketball Academy Coach Thompson 9th/15U
Monroe Elite 9th/15U
TC ELITE 9th/15U
10th Boys arrow_forward
Greg Grant 2025 10th/16U
Hype Dre 10th/16U
Inspire U 2025 10th/16U
Legacy Coach Richards 10th/16U
Macon Basketball Academy 10th/16U
McBrook Buterakos VB 10th/16U
McBrook Helm JVB 10th/16U
OFF THE BENCH - Black 10th/16U
OFF THE BENCH - Green 10th/16U
Team Magic Basketball Club 10th/16U
Team UVA 10th/16U
TOP1 16uB 10th/16U
11th Boys arrow_forward
810 MS 11th/17U
Bloomfield 11th/17U
Future Prospects (OHIO) 11th/17U
Hoop House 11th/17U
Hoops United 11th/17U
Hype Amir 11th/17U
Inspire U 11th/17U
Legacy Coach Viau 11th/17U
Team UVA 11th/17U
TOP1 17u 10-11th/17U
Truth Sports 11th/17U
5th Girls arrow_forward
Jumpstart Elite (Carmona) 5th/11U
Macon Basketball Academy 5th/11U
Michigan Lady Playmakers 5th/11U
Michigan Made 5th/11U
Michigan Triple Threat 5th/11U
6th Girls arrow_forward
Born2Ball 6th/12U
Downriver Elite 6th/12U
Macon Basketball Academy 6th/12U
Michigan Flight Rhodes 6th/12U
TC ELITE 6th/12U
7th Girls arrow_forward
Downriver Elite 7th/13U
Hoop House 7th/13U
Macon Basketball Academy 7th/13U
McBrook Buterakos 7G 7th/13U
Michigan Lady Playmakers 7th/13U
Michigan Premier Vitale 7th/13U
8th Girls arrow_forward
Born2Ball 8th/14U
Hardwood Midwest 8th/14U
Lapeer County Cobras White 8th/14U
Macon 6 Basketball Academy 8th/14U
Monarchs 8th/14U
TC ELITE 8th/14U
9th Girls arrow_forward
Downriver Elite 9th/15U
Lapeer County Cobras Black 9th/15U
Macon Basketball Academy 9th/15U
Michigan Lady Playmakers 9th/15U
TC ELITE 9th/15U
UTS Elite 9th/15U
10th Girls arrow_forward
CCE DeRose 2025 10th/16U
Macomb County Cougars 10th/16U
Macon Basketball Academy 10th/16U
Michigan United Coach Koutz 10th/16U
Midwest Power Mighty 10th/16U
Rice Basketball Academy 10th/16U
TC ELITE 10th/16U
11th Girls arrow_forward
Common Bond - Hicks 11th/17U
Lapeer County Cobras 11th/17U
McBrook Buterakos VG 11th/17U
Michigan Lady Playmakers 11th/17U
TC ELITE 11th/17U
[# pool.fullLabel #]
[# if (hasPoolGames) #]
[# pool.hasPoolGames ? `
W
L
PD
PA
PS
` : '' #]
[# endif #] [# pool.teams.map(team => dfGetTemplate('pool-team', { team })).join(''); #]
[# pool.teams.map(team => dfGetTemplate('pool-team-mobile', { team })).join(''); #]
[# team.schedule_name #] [# if (pool.hasPoolGames) #]
[# team.stats?.event?.win || '0' #]
[# team.stats?.event?.lose || '0' #]
[# team.stats?.event?.pd || '0' #]
[# team.stats?.event?.pa || '0' #]
[# team.stats?.event?.ps || '0' #]
[# team.stats.pool_place_formatted || '-' #]
[# endif #]
[# team.schedule_name #]
[# if (pool.hasPoolGames) #]
W
L
PD
PA
PS
[# team.stats?.event?.win || '0' #]
[# team.stats?.event?.lose || '0' #]
[# team.stats?.event?.pd || '0' #]
[# team.stats?.event?.pa || '0' #]
[# team.stats?.event?.ps || '0' #]
[# team.stats.pool_place_formatted || '-' #]
[# endif #]

[# venue.name #] ([# venue.abbreviation #])

[# venue.streetAddress ? venue.streetAddress + ',' : '' #] [# venue.extendedAddress ? venue.extendedAddress + ',' : '' #] [# venue.city ? venue.city + ',' : '' #] [# venue.state.name ? venue.state.name + ' ' : '' #] [# venue.postalCode ? venue.postalCode : '' #]
[# game.formattedTime #],
[# game.location_name #]
([# game.court_name #])
[# game.teamA.schedule_name #]
[# if (game.teamAScore !== null) #]
[# game.teamAScore #]
[# else #]
[# game.teamA.season_win #] - [# game.teamA.season_lose #]
[# endif #]
[# game.teamB.schedule_name #]
[# if (game.teamBScore !== null) #]
[# game.teamBScore #]
[# else #]
[# game.teamB.season_win #] - [# game.teamB.season_lose #]
[# endif #]
[# if (game.forfeitTeamA || game.forfeitTeamB) #]
DNP
[# else #] [# game.final ? '
FINAL
' : '' #] [# endif #]
[# game.formattedDay #]
[# game.formattedDate #]
[# if (game.calendarEvent) #] [# endif #]

Division

[# if (pools.length) #]

Results

[# pools.map(pool => dfGetTemplate('pool', { pool, hasPoolGames })).join(''); #]
[# endif #] [# if (division.venueIds.length) #]

Venue

[# division.venueIds.map(function (venueId) { var currentVenue; event.venues.map(function (venue) { if (venue.id === venueId) { currentVenue = venue; } }); return dfGetTemplate('venue', { venue: currentVenue }); }).join(''); #]
[# endif #] [# if (division.games.length) #]

Games ([# event.gamesTimeRange #])

[# division.games.map(function(game) { return dfGetTemplate('game', { game: game }); }).join(''); #]
[# endif #] [# if (division.division.useBracket) #]
[# endif #]

[# if (team.name) #][# team.team.name #][# endif #]

[# if (team.division.name) #][# team.division.name #][# endif #]
[# if (team.games.length) #]

Games ([# event.gamesTimeRange #])

[# team.games.map(function(game) { return dfGetTemplate('game', { game: game }); }).join(''); #]
[# endif #] [# if (team.division.useBracket) #]
[# endif #]